Advanced Search Search Items
 
Categories
Women
Men
Children
 latest news

Posh-swaps.com a new site for swapping buying and selling second hand clothes officially launched on 28th April 2009.
Posh-swaps.com a new site for swapping buying and selling second hand clothes officially launched on 28th April 2009. The website which features vintage, second hand and restyled clothes is completely free to register, buy or sell. Clothes swapping has become hugely popular since swishing parties caught on, a phenomena in the US. Clothes swapping offers a sustainable and eco friendly for people to refresh their wardrobes and update their style. It helps to combat the growing problem of textile waste in landfill which has been made worse by the latest trend for fast fashions. Second hand clothes also help to reduce the environmental impact of the manufacture and distribution of new clothing. Eco fashion is currently seeing a huge increase in interest as consumers become more aware of the impacts of their consumer choices on the environment. The impact of pesticides in cultivation of cotton has been particularly well publicised and initiatives such as the governments sustainable clothing action plan and Estethica at London Fashion Week has further increased the public interest in sustainable style. Ceri Heathcote Director of Heathcote Communication “We want Posh Swaps to be a free resource where anyone can buy/ sell or swap second hand vintage and restyled clothes. We hope to help create an environmentally and economically sustainable way for people to refresh and update their wardrobes. Swishing parties have become huge and this is just the next step in making the swapping a simple process, with plenty of choice that individuals have complete control over. The Posh Swaps blog will contain posts to help people develop their own individual style instead of following trends as well as fashion on a budget and eco fashion”.
Posh-swaps.com offers the opportunity to sell refashioned clothes for free
Posh Swaps, the recently launched website for swapping, buying and selling second hand clothes, now offers those recycling, refashioning and reworking old clothes, the chance to sell their creations for free. Clothes swap websites, second hand and vintage clothes have seen a recent surge in popularity due to a combination of factors including environmental awareness and the recession. Now fashionistas are taking recycling one step further giving old clothes a new lease of life by refashioning and restyling them into new creations. The beauty of wearing refashioned clothes is that each piece is completely unique and individual. Posh Swaps celebrates individual style using second hand and vintage clothes. They promote recycling and environmental issues through their blog, but also recognise the need to look stylish. By allowing creators of refashioned clothes, they hope to create a vibrant market place of innovative and fresh styles for everyone to enjoy. Selling homemade fashion is also hugely popular with many crafters selling their individual pieces through sites like Etsy and Folksy, the UK equivalent. Posh Swaps offers those making fashions using recycled materials a sales platform that is completely free to use. Refashioning of old clothes is the next big trend with some of the big corporate and high street names selling recycled and reworked clothes including Oxfam and Topshop. There are also a growing number of innovative designers and labels using old clothes and recycled textiles in their designs. Whether swapping, selling or buying registration is free and straight forward to set up. Once your account is formed you may begin listing your creations to sell. Simply add a photograph and description of you item and tick the new creation box. Sellers can receive payments directly by PayPal or cheque. The most innovative and talented refashioners will also be featured on the Posh Swaps blog giving them additional exposure.
Posh-swaps.com celebrates International Day of Swishing with free online swishing party
Posh-swaps.com will celebrate International Day of Swishing on 9th January 2009 with a free online swishing party. The party is open to anyone and everyone with the opportunity to list and swap as many clothes as they like for free. The phenomena of swishing or clothes swap parties have become hugely popular as they are fun, frugal and environmentally friendly. Online swapping is the perfect alternative to swishing for those who prefer to swap from the comfort of their own home. 9th January 2009 has been declared International Day of Swishing by Futerra Sustainability Communications and Lucy Shea founder of Swishing. The flagship event will be held at the Andaz Liverpool Street Hotel in London but for swappers all over the world who want to take part, there will also be an online swishing party at Posh-swaps.com on 9th December 2009. Swappers can join the online party by registering with posh-swaps.com, before listing as many items of clothing as they like by uploading a photo, description and details. They can then browse swap items listed by others before proposing as many swaps as they like. The website is completely free to use including registering, listing, swapping buying and selling second hand clothes. Fashion Bloggers from all over the world will also be invited to attend and help promote sustainable style by listing their clothes. Ceri Heathcote founder of Posh-swaps.com commented “International Day of Swishing is such a great opportunity to get people from all over the online at once to swap clothes, have fun and promote sustainable style. It is also a great way to refresh your wardrobe for the New Year without spending money and swap any unwanted Christmas presents ” Attend the posh-swaps.com online swap by visiting www.posh-swaps.com to register and list your items of clothing on or before 9th January 2010.
Posh-Swaps.com clothes swapping website celebrates its first birthday
This month will mark the first anniversary of the launch of clothes swapping website Posh-swaps.com. Celebrations at Posh-swaps.com will include a prize draw for anyone that registers and lists clothes to swap during May. There will be some great prizes to be won including £100 of shoe vouchers. Posh Swaps is a place to swap, buy and sell clothes for free. Its first year has been an eventful one, with two clothes swapping or swishing parties in Chiswick and Bath and many more online swaps. Swapping has become hugely popular lately because it is a great way to refresh your wardrobe without spending any money and is also great for the environment. It reduces the amount of clothing going into landfill and also the environmental impacts associated with the manufacture of new clothes. Other clothes websites have introduced fees for swapping, buying and selling clothes, but Posh-swaps has no plans to introduce any fees or charges and hopes to encourage the swapping and recycling of clothes by providing this free service. Throughout the last year Posh-swaps.com has also continued to promote sustainable style and eco fashion through the Posh Swaps blog.To find out more about swapping, buying and selling second hand clothes visit www.posh-swaps.com.

 
Privacy Policy
 

BACKGROUND:

This Policy applies as between “you” as “user” of this Site and “us” as owner and provider of this Site.  This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Site and any services or systems therein.  This Policy should be read in conjunction with our standard terms and conditions (“the Terms”).

1.    Definitions and Interpretation
  In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

 

“Account” means collectively the personal information payment information and other credentials used by you to access material and/or any communications system on the Site
“Content”
means any text graphics images audio video software data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Web Site 
“Cookie”
means a small text file placed on your computer by us when you visit certain parts of this Site.  This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse your browsing habits.  Further details are contained in Clause 10 and Schedule 1 of this Policy
“Data” means collectively all information that you submit to the Site.  This includes but is not limited to Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems
“Service” means collectively any online facilities tools services or information that we make available through the Site either now or in the future    
“Site” means the website that you are currently using www.posh-swaps.com and any sub-domains of this Site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions. 
“System”
means any online communications infrastructure that we make available through the Site either now or in the future.  This includes but is not limited to web-based email message boards live chat facilities and email links
“Third Party”
means any third party that accesses the Site and is not employed by us and acting in the course of their employment    

2.    Data Collected
Without limitation any of the following Data may be collected from you.  Your:
2.1    name
2.2    date of birth
2.3    gender
2.4    job title
2.5    profession
2.6    contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
2.7    demographic information such as postcode preferences and interests
2.8    financial information such as credit / debit card numbers (as required from time to time)
2.9    IP address (automatically collected)
2.10    web browser type and version (automatically collected)
2.11    operating system (automatically collected)
2.12    a list of URLS starting with a referring site your activity on this Site and the site you exit to (automatically collected) and
2.13    Cookie information (see clause 10 below).
2.14    Paypal ID and clothing sizes

3.    Our Use of Data
3.1    Any personal Data you submit will be retained by us for as long as you use the Site.  Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a longer period.
3.2    Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so and subject to Clause 4 your Data will not be disclosed to third parties.  This may include our affiliates or other companies within our group.
3.3    All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.
3.4    Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Site.  Specifically Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
3.4.1    internal record keeping
3.4.2    improvement of our products and services
3.4.3    transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you 3.4.4    contact for market research purposes which may be done using email telephone fax or mail.  Such information may be used to customise or update the Site.


4.    Third Parties and Third Party Web Sites

4.1    We may from time to time employ the services of other third parties for dealing with matters that may include but are not limited to payment handling delivery of purchased items (where applicable) search engine facilities advertising and marketing. 
4.2    The providers of such services will be permitted access to certain personal Data provided by you.
4.3    Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we requests.  Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. 
    Furthermore any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and all supporting legislation.
5.    Changes of Business Ownership and Control
5.1    We may from time to time expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties.  Data provided by you will where it is relevant to any division so transferred be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will under the terms of this Policy be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.
5.2    In the event that any Data submitted by you will be transferred in such a manner you will not be contacted in advance and informed of any changes.  You will not at such time be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.


6.    Controlling Access to your Data
6.1    Wherever you are required to submit Data to the Site we will provide suitable options to restrict our use of that Data.  This may include the following:
6.1.1    use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and
6.1.2    sharing Data with third parties.
7.    Your Right to Withhold Information
7.1    You may access certain areas of the Site without providing any Data at all.  However to use all Services and Systems available on the Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.
7.2    You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies.  For more information see clause 10.4 below.


8.    Accessing your own Data
8.1    You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data.  You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change.  Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.
8.2    You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of a small fee.


9.    Security

9.1    Data security is of great importance to us and to protect your Data and from time to time we may put in place suitable physical electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.


10.    Cookies
10.1    We may set and access Cookies on your computer.
10.2    A Cookie is a small file that resides on your computer’s hard drive and often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is accessible only by the web site that placed it there not any other sites. 
10.3    You may delete Cookies however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Site more quickly.
10.4    You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser.  By default your browser will accept Cookies however this may be altered depending upon your access rights governing use of the computer that you are using.  For further details please consult the help menu in your browser.  Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Site.


11.    Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to make any changes to this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on the Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Site following the alterations.

 
 
 
member login
Username:
Password
Forgotten your password?